Category Archives: Denver Residential Real Estate

Denver Residential Real Estate

09/15/2026 Better Investing – It’s Time!

I’ve been a Better Investing Member for many years. Back in the day, and still is, the National Association of Investment Clubs or NAIC. You can go to the website and look up to see if there are any clubs … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

09/08/2026 So, You Want a Private Exclusive?

A private exclusive listing (also called a pocket listing or office exclusive) means your home is marketed only inside one brokerage or a private agent network. It is not entered on the public MLS and does not appear on Zillow, … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

08/25/2026 “Just the facts, ma’am…”

The famous LAPD Sergeant on Dragnet, Joe Friday, was famous for saying this every week on the old B&W TV show. Well, that’s all you’re getting this week. Late start and no time, so, Just the Facts. Denver’s Market Watch … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Leave a comment

08/18/2026 Savana Bananas

Holy Moly, I did something. Saturday night, I attended the Savanna Bananas and Indianapolis Clowns Banana Ball Game right here in “River City”. Oh My! I had heard stuff, but to see the ocean of yellow, the packed house, and … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

07/21/2026 “People are strange when you’re a stranger”

The World Cup, the Tour de France, and all the mountain activities we have in the summer provide giant stages for human interaction. Try getting a glass of ice in Czech. Try not getting a giant glass of ice in … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

07/07/2026 “Only Fools and Newcomers”

If you have enjoyed living in Colorado for any length of time, you know. If you have been watching the national weather, it has been HOT and DRY so far this summer/winter. BUT, and that’s a big but, El Niño … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

06/30/2026 Black Swans Around the Corner?

Every election cycle, things get a little wonky. Apparently, there are no regulations requiring people running for office to be honest. This causes undue anxiety all the way up to November 3rd. It has already started. With today’s graphics, I’ll … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

06/09/2026 Dr. Mazeppa Pompazoidi IYKYK

It’s no secret, I attended high school in Tulsa, OK. One of the entertainment highlights of my time there was “The Uncanny Film Festival and Camp Meeting.” As I indicated above, if you know, you know. It would take all … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

06/02/2026 Approaching Mid-Year

Election years are always problematic for some, “water off a duck’s back” for others. With the Primaries upon us, intra-party activity is clearly upon us. Let’s all remember, the sun will come out in the morning. Henny will stop worrying … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

05/19/2026 Where did you grow up?

It tells a lot! If you grew up in the Northeast, you would have had a “Settlement,” while most other parts of the US you would have had a “Closing”. We could go on forever, but let’s rest right here. … Continue reading

Posted in Denver Residential Real Estate | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment